Terms and Conditions

Our website privacy policy.

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

General Statement

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent.

Any personal information that you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Any changes to this privacy statement will be posted on this website so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy statement you should contact our Office on 00 353 1 634 4210 or e-mail info@quaternion.com

Quaternion Website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and use of Personal Information

We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us). Any information that you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us for the purpose for which you provided it.

It is the policy of Quaternion never to disclose technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our Internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law.

Use of technical information will only be for statistical purposes to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our website.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 to 2003.

Legal

Terms of UseIf you do not agree to these Terms of Use, then you are not allowed to use this website and should terminate such usage immediately.

Use of Content; Restrictions; Privacy Policy

Unless otherwise indicated in the relevant content, and on the condition that you comply with all of your obligations under these Terms of Use, you are authorized to view, copy, print, and distribute (but not modify) the content on this Website; provided that (i) such use is for informational, noncommercial purposes only, and (ii) any copy of the content that you make must include the copyright notice or other attribution associated with the content.

You are not authorized to copy or use any software, proprietary processes, or technology embodied or described in this Website.

You will comply with all applicable laws in accessing and using this Website.

You acknowledge that we may use your personal information and data according to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice, which are incorporated herein by this reference. You hereby agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice, including any obligations imposed on you therein.

Intellectual Property Rights; No use of  QUATERNION  names or logos

Unless otherwise indicated, the content on this Website is provided by Quaternion.

This Website and its contents are protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws. We and our licensors reserve all rights not expressly granted in these Terms of Use.

“Quaternion” is a registered trademark of Quaternion Risk Management Limited. Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use or as expressly authorized in writing by Quaternion, you shall not use this trademark either alone or in combination with other words or design elements, including in any press release, advertisement, or other promotional or marketing material or media, whether in written, oral, electronic, visual or any other form.

References to other parties’ trademarks on this Website are for identification purposes only and do not indicate that such parties have approved this Website or any of its contents. These Terms of Use do not grant you any right to use the trademarks of other parties.

Disclaimers and Limitations of Liability

YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK AND YOU ASSUME FULL RESPONSIBILITY AND RISK OF LOSS RESULTING FROM YOUR USAGE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WITH RESPECT TO LOSS OF SERVICE OR DATA. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, STATUTE, TORT (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, NEGLIGENCE), OR OTHERWISE, RELATING TO OR ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, EVEN IF WE KNEW, OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN, OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

THIS WEBSITE (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY CONTENT OR OTHER PART THEREOF) CONTAINS GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY, AND WE ARE NOT, BY MEANS OF THIS WEBSITE, RENDERING PROFESSIONAL ADVICE OR SERVICES. BEFORE MAKING ANY DECISION OR TAKING ANY ACTION THAT MIGHT AFFECT YOUR FINANCES OR BUSINESS, YOU SHOULD CONSULT A QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL ADVISOR.

THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED AS IS, AND WE MAKE NO EXPRESS OR IMPLIED REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES REGARDING IT. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THIS WEBSITE WILL BE SECURE, ERROR-FREE, FREE FROM VIRUSES OR MALICIOUS CODE, OR WILL MEET ANY PARTICULAR CRITERIA OF PERFORMANCE OR QUALITY. WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, TITLE, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, COMPATIBILITY, SECURITY, AND ACCURACY.

THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY ARE APPLICABLE TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STATUTE, TORT (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE.

Additional Terms

If any portion of these Terms of Use is invalid or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, then (i) in that jurisdiction it shall be re-construed to the maximum effect permitted by law in order to effect its intent as nearly as possible, and the remainder of these Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect, and (ii) in every other jurisdiction, all of these Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect.

We may revise these Terms of Use at any time in our sole discretion and such revisions shall be effective as to you upon posting, unless explicitly stated by us. It is your responsibility to be aware of any such revised Terms of Use by checking this webpage. Your continued use of this Website following changes to these Terms of Use constitutes your acceptance of these Terms of Use.